e-Lacrosse.com
Blogs
Forums
LaxSpot

> Home /

champThe south seems to have the tougher of the teams this year.  Having said that, it’s not a cake walk for any north squad.  Now to business.

-NORTH-

Springfield @ #7 Cortland
Cortland should take this game pretty easily.  The common opponent was WNE who Cortland beat.  Springfield went 0-3 against playoff teams losing to Naz, Middlebury and WNE.  Cortland went 5-0 versus playoff teams beating WNE, Montclair St, Gettysburg, Nazareth and St Lawrence.

Prediction:  Cortland 16-4

#12 Western New England @ #13 Tufts
Tufts crushed WNE earlier in the season 13-4.  Both beat Bowdoin and Bates.  WNE has faced 4 playoff teams going 1-3 with a win over Springfield and losses to Tufts, Naz and Cortland.  Tufts played 6 playoff teams this season going 4-2 with losses to Wesleyan and Middlebury.  The Jumbos had wins over Haverford, Mount Ida, Wesleyan and WNE

Prediction: Tufts 13-6

#18 Saint Lawrence @ #2 Middlebury
Both teams beat Skidmore and RPI.  Middlebury was 2-2 versus playoff teams beating Springfield, and W&L while losing to Wesleyan twice.  St Lawrence was 1-2 against playoff teams beating only Naz while losing to Cortland and Haverford.

Prediction: Middlebury 14-8

Eastern Connecticut @ #17 Wesleyan
In common opponents, Wesleyan beat Trinity and Montclair who beat ECSU and both beat Western Conn and the US Merchant Marines.  ECSU was 1-2 against playoff teams losing to Montclair and Salisbury while beating Mount Ida.  Wesleyan was 5-1 against playoff teams this season with a loss to Tufts and wins over Middlbury (twice), US Merchant Marines and Montclair.

Prediction:  Wesleyan 13-3

-SOUTH-

#11 Denison @ #1 Roanoke
Common:  Both teams beat Lynchburg, St. Marys and Kenyon.  However Randolph Macon beat Denison.  Noke went 2-1 against playoff squads beating W&L and Cabrini while losing an ODAC final to W&L.  Denison was 1-1 against playoff teams losing to Stevenson and beating OWU.

Prediction:  Roanoke 16-12

#10 Washington And Lee @ #6 Gettysburg
Both squads beat Hamden-Sydney in common matchups.  W&L was 2-2 versus playoff teams beating US Merchant Marines and Roanoke while losing to Noke in the regular season and Middlebury.  Gettysburg was 3-3 against playoff teams beating Salisbury, OWU and Haverford while losing to Haverford, Stevenson and Cortland.

Prediction:  Gettysburg 12-10

#14 Cabrini @ #4 Stevenson
Cabrini lost to Lynchburg and Gettysburg and both teams beat Widener in common matchups.  Stevenson was 2-1 against playoff teams beating Salisbury and Gettysburg but lost in the CAC’s to Salisbury.  Cabrini was 2-2 versus playoff teams beating FDU and Haverford and losing to Gettysburg and Roanoke.

Prediction: Stevenson 15-10

#5 Salisbury @ #8 Haverford
Both squads lost to Gettysburg but the Fords beat the Bullets in the regular season and both teams beat WAC.  Against playoff teams, Haverford was 3-2; beating FDU, St Lawrence and Gettysburg while losing to Cabrini and Gettysburg.  Salisbury was 3-2 versus playoff teams by beating Stevenson, Eastern Conn and OWU.  The Gulls were defeated by Stevenson and Gettysburg.

Prediction:  Salisbury 14-7

So if I worked in Vegas, I would definitely not be a handicapper per se.  Picking the games straight up was not a problem as I went 5/6.  I went on a limb with Mt Ida and that limb was definitely cut off.   Hey everyone loves the underdog.

I was stunned to see a couple of the scores in the first round of D3 action.  W&L 6-5 over FDU in OT!  I took a double take on that one.  Mt Ida who I mentioned earlier got a major beat down by Springfield, 21-4.

Here are the rest of the 1st Rd scores if you hadn’t seen them:

Cabrini 17 vs Montclair State 3
Denison 12 vs Ohio Wesleyan 2
Saint Lawrence 14 vs Nazareth 7
Springfield 21 vs Mount Ida 4
Eastern Connecticut 10 vs Us Merchant Marine 9 (OT)!
Washington And Lee 6 vs    Fdu-florham 5 (OT)!!

So the play in games are done and we are now down to business.  Stay tuned for the Round 2 match ups later this week!

20080527_final-four-135

Welcome all to playoff time! Luckily for us here in D3land, we have an extra round of games mid week.  Here is a plain and simple pick’em for these first round games.  We have some really great match ups for the first round as most teams have faced similar opponents and in two cases each other during the regular season.   It’s going to get real tricky to pick these games as the playoffs go on.  In my mind there are 6-7 teams that could easily take the crown this season!   But first they’ll have to make it to Foxboro where I will take the trophy from the winning team and parade around the parking lots like I just won myself!

–North–

Springfield (11-6) vs Mount Ida (13-6)

Both teams are lead by strong offensive units.  They both beat Babson, however Mount Ida only won 8-7 where Springfield topped them 22-6.  And they both lost to Amherst but Springfields was just a wee bit closer.  Mount Ida has an offense that can put up huge numbers in a run and gun game.  If Springfield isn’t sharp this one could be the shocker of the D3 playoffs.

Prediction:  Mount Ida - 13-12 OT

St. Lawrence (12-3) vs Nazareth (11-6)
Earlier this season, St. Lawrence topped Naz 15-10.  Both teams beat Oswego handidly yet lost by large margins to Cortland.  Naz seems to have a better offense from the numbers and the tilt moves to St. Lawrence on the defensive side. It should be a battle to see who moves on to the next round.  The game against each other was pretty early on and both teams have gotten better along the way.  It should come down to coaching.

Prediction:  St. Lawrence - 12-10

US Merchant Marine 11-5 vs Eastern Conn. St. (14-3)
No common opponents played in 2009.  UMM has played 3 playoff teams going 1-2 (beat FDU-Florham 7-6 and lost to Wesleyan and W&L).  ECS has faced 3 playoff teams also going 1-2 (Win over Mt Ida 14-7 and losses to Salisbury and Montclair St).  ECS has just a tad more fire power and will cruise to the win.

Prediction:  Eastern Conn. St. - 13-8

–South–

Cabrini (14-3) vs Montclair St. (13-4)
Both teams dominated in weak conferences but made up for it with tough out of conference schedules.  No opponents in common.  Monclair St. has faced two playoff teams with losses to both Cortland and Wesleyan.  Cabrini has faced 4 playoff teams going 2-2 (Wins over Haverford and FDU-Florham and losses to Gettysburg and Roanoke).  Look for Cabrini’s strong offense to run away with this one.

Prediction:  Cabrini - 16-8

Denision (12-2) vs OWU (10-4)
Due to travel, OWU and Denison get to meet for a 2nd time this season after a Denison TKO in the 1st meeting.  Common opponents; OWU lost to Lynchburg who Denison crushed, both defeated Oberlin, Adrian, Colorado College, Kenyon, Wooster, Wittenburg and Mount St Joseph.  Denison seems to be the better squad this season out in Ohio.

Preditcion:  Denison 15-10

W&L (15-3) vs FDU-Florham (13-4)
The Generals are coming out of the South’s toughest division in 2009.  Common opponents faced; US Merchant Marines beat FDU and lost to W&L, both beat Desales.  FDU is 0-3 against playoff teams (Cabrini, US Merchant Marines and Haverford).  W&L has played 4 playoff team games and are 2-2 with wins over US Merchant Marines and Roanoke in the ODAC finals and losses to Roanoke and Middlebury.  This will be a warm-up for W&L for the following weekend where they will see Gettysburg.

Prediction: W&L 15-6

Here’s what the 2nd RD games would look like based on my 1st Rd picks.  I will update these after the first round of games if any of my picks are in correct.

–NORTH–
*Cortland St. (15-2) vs Mount Ida (13-6)
Tufts (13-4) vs WNE. (16-2)
*Middlebury (13-2) vs St. Lawrence (12-3)
*Wesleyan (CT) (14-3) vs Eastern Conn. St. (14-3)

–SOUTH–
*Stevenson (15-1) vs Cabrini (14-3)
*Haverford (13-3) vs Salisbury (15-3)
*Roanoke (17-1) vs Denison (12-2)
*Gettysburg (13-3) vs W&L (15-3)

20080527_final-four-017

e-Lacrosse Blogs
Check below to see what's happening on the e-Lacrosse Blog Network