e-Lacrosse.com
Blogs
Forums
LaxSpot

> Home / World Games / Blog article: 2014 World Championship Brackets Announced

2014 World Championship Brackets Announced

The Games span 9 days and begin with opening ceremonies on July 10 followed by USA vs Canada to start the tournament.
There is a record number of teams entered this year with a dizzying amount of games to be played, and this doesn’t even take into account youth or post college play.

You can get your ticket packages here

Or you can follow E-Lacrosse for more coverage.

Schedule (All times Mountain)

Thursday, July 10
5 p.m. – Opening Ceremony, Stadium
7 p.m. – United States vs. Canada, Stadium

Friday, July 11
8 a.m. – Netherlands vs. China, Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Latvia vs. Switzerland, Field 8
9 a.m. – Italy vs. Norway, Field 4
9 a.m. – Bermuda vs. France, Field 6
9:30 a.m. – Hong Kong vs. Austria, Field 1
9:30 a.m. – Wales vs. Russia, Field 3
11 a.m. – Scotland vs. Thailand, Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Finland vs. Colombia, Field 2
11:30 a.m. – Slovakia vs. Korea, Field 5
11:30 a.m. – Sweden vs. Israel, Field 8
12 p.m. – Czech Republic vs. Turkey, Field 6
12:30 p.m. – Poland vs. Costa Rica, Field 1
12:30 p.m. – New Zealand vs. Argentina, Field 3
12:30 p.m. – Spain vs. Mexico, Field 4
2 p.m. – Germany vs. Belgium, Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Ireland vs. Uganda, Field 8
5 p.m. – Australia vs. Japan, Stadium
8 p.m. – England vs. Iroquois, Stadium

Saturday, July 12
8 a.m. – Korea vs. Sweden, Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Austria vs. Germany, Field 8
9:30 a.m. – Uganda vs. Bermuda, Field 2
9:30 a.m. – Norway vs. Netherlands, Field 3
9:30 a.m. – Colombia vs. Spain, Field 6
10:30 a.m. – Russia vs. New Zealand, Field 1
11 a.m. – France vs. Ireland, Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Belgium vs. Hong Kong, Field 5
11:30 a.m. – Argentina vs. Wales, Field 8
12 p.m. – Switzerland vs. Scotland, Field 4
12:30 p.m. – Thailand vs. Latvia, Field 2
12:30 p.m. – China vs. Italy, Field 3
12:30 p.m. – Turkey vs. Poland, Field 6
2 p.m. – Japan vs. Iroquois, Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Finland vs. Mexico, Field 8
5 p.m. – Australia vs. United States, Field 10
5:30 p.m. – Costa Rica vs. Czech Republic, Field 8
8 p.m. – Canada vs. England, Field 10
8:30 p.m. – Israel vs. Slovakia, Field 8

Sunday, July 13
8 a.m. – Wales vs. New Zealand, Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Czech Republic vs. Poland, Field 8
9 a.m. – Scotland vs. Latvia, Field 4
9:30 a.m. – Thailand vs. Switzerland, Field 1
9:30 a.m. – Belgium vs. Austria, Field 6
10 a.m. – Russia vs. Argentina, Field 3
10 a.m. – Colombia vs. Mexico, Field 5
11 a.m. – Germany vs. Hong Kong, Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Israel vs. Korea, Field 2
11:30 a.m. – Finland vs. Spain, Field 8
12 p.m. – Uganda vs. France, Field 4
12:30 p.m. – China vs. Norway, Field 1
1
2:30 p.m. – Sweden vs. Slovakia, Field 6
1 p.m. – Turkey vs. Costa Rica, Field 3
2 p.m. – England vs. Australia, Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Netherlands vs. Italy, Field 8
5 p.m. – United States vs. Japan, Field 10
5:30 p.m. – Ireland vs. Bermuda, Field 8
8 p.m. – Iroquois vs. Canada, Field 10

Monday, July 14
8 a.m. – White #1 vs. Turquoise #1 (Game 4), Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Grey #2 vs. Red #2 (Game 5), Field 8
9 a.m. – Plum #4 vs. Green #4 (Game 15), Field 5
9:30 a.m. – Grey #4 vs. Red #4 (Game 13), Field 1
9:30 a.m. – Turquoise #4 vs. White #4 (Game 16), Field 6
10 a.m. – White #3 vs. Turquoise #3 (Game 12), Field 4
11 a.m. – Yellow #3 vs. Orange #3 (Game 10), Field 2
11 a.m. – Red #1 vs. Grey #1 (Game 1), Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Orange #4 vs. Yellow #4 (Game 14), Field 3
11:30 a.m. – Turquoise #2 vs. White #2 (Game 8), Field 8
12 p.m. – Plum #2 vs. Green #2 (Game 7), Field 5
12:30 p.m. – Red #3 vs. Grey #3 (Game 9), Field 1
12:30 p.m. – Orange #2 vs. Yellow #2 (Game 6), Field 6
1 p.m. – Green #3 vs. Plum #3 (Game 11), Field 4
2 p.m. – Japan vs. Canada, Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Green #1 vs. Plum #1 (Game 3), Field 8
5 p.m. – England vs. United States, Field 10
5:30 p.m. – Yellow #1 vs. Orange #1 (Game 2), Field 8
8 p.m. – Iroquois vs. Australia, Field 10

Tuesday, July 15
8 a.m. – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Game 17), Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 11 (Game 22), Field 8
9 a.m. – Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16 (Game 32), Field 5
9:30 a.m. – Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12 (Game 30), Field 2
9:30 a.m. – Loser Game 14 vs. Loser Game 13 (Game 31), Field 4
10 a.m. – Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8 (Game 28), Field 3
11 a.m. – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8 (Game 20), Field 1
11 a.m. – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (Game 18), Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 9 (Game 21), Field 8
12 p.m. – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14 (Game 23), Field 5
12 p.m. – Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16 (Game 24), Field 6
12:30 p.m. – Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10 (Game 29), Field 2
12:30 p.m. – Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 5 (Game 27), Field 4
1 p.m. – Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 (Game 26), Field 3
2 p.m. – Japan vs. England, Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (Game 25), Field 8
5 p.m. – United States vs. Iroquois, Field 10
5:30 p.m. – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, Field 8
8 p.m. – Canada vs. Australia, Field 10

Wednesday, July 16
8:30 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 10
9 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 1
9 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 6
11 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 8
11:30 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 2
12 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 6
12 p.m. – Blue #5 vs. Loser Game 17 (Game 35), Field 10
2 p.m. – Blue #6 vs. Loser Game 17 (Game 36), Field 8
4 p.m. – Quarterfinal: Blue #3 vs. Winner Game 18 (Game 33), Field 10
7 p.m. – Quarterfinal: Blue #4 vs. Winner Game 17 (Game 34), Field 10

Thursday, July 17
8 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 8
9 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 5
9:30 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 6
10 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 2
10 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 4
10:30 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 1
11 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 8
12 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 5
12:30 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 6
1 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 2
1 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 4
1:30 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 1
2 p.m. – 37th place game: Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 3
2:30 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 8
4:30 p.m. – Semifinal: Blue #2 vs. Winner Game 33 (Game 37), Stadium
7:30 p.m. – Semifinal: Blue #1 vs. Winner Game 34 (Game 38), Stadium

Friday, July 18
8 a.m. – Placement game, Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Placement game, Field 8
9 a.m. – Placement game, Field 2
9 a.m. – Placement game, Field 6
10 a.m. – Placement game, Field 1
10 a.m. – Placement game, Field 5
11 a.m. – Placement game, Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Placement game, Field 8
12:30 p.m. – Placement game, Field 2
12:30 p.m. – Placement game, Field 6
2 p.m. – Placement game, Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Placement game, Field 8
5 p.m. – Placement game, Field 10
5:30 p.m. – Placement game, Field 8
8 p.m. – Placement game, Field 10

Saturday, July 19
11 a.m. – 5th place game: Winner Game 35 vs. Winner Game 36, Field 10
2 p.m. – 3rd place game: Loser Game 37 vs. Loser Game 38, Field 10
7 p.m. – Championship game: Winner Game 37 vs. Winner Game 38, Stadium
9:30 p.m. – Closing Ceremony, Stadium

Leave a Reply 791 views, 3 so far today
Related Posts:

Leave a Reply

e-Lacrosse Blogs
Check below to see what's happening on the e-Lacrosse Blog Network