e-Lacrosse.com
Blogs
Forums
LaxSpot

> Home / E-Lacrosse Staff / Blog article: Vail Lacrosse Shootout Day 4 – June 29, 2010

Vail Lacrosse Shootout Day 4 – June 29, 2010

Another day of beautiful weather greeted the Vail Lacrosse Shootout on Tuesday as the Quiksilver Elder Statesmen overcame a slight first-half deficit to beat Millennium/Rock-it Pocket in the Supermasters championship game.  It was the second straight year these teams faced off for the title, but unlike 2009, the Statesmen pulled off the victory this time.

 

The Boys and Girls U-19 tournaments each whittled their way down to the final two in each division.  On the boy’s side, it will be a battle of Baltimore as FCA Lacrosse and the Baltimore Crabs each took care of business to reach the championship.   Both teams are loaded with talent and Wednesday should be an entertaining match-up for the hardware.  Heroes 2011 and Team HLA are the remaining contestants in the Girls U-19 Gold bracket.

 

Supermasters Division:

The Quiksilver Elder Statesmen used their superior talent to become the 2010 Vail Lacrosse Shootout Supermasters’ champions.  While defending champs Millennium/Rock-It Pocket were leading at halftime, they were being outshot 24-7 by the Quiksilver Elder Statesmen at the break and it seemed a matter of time before the Statesmen took this one over.  This game was a rematch of last year’s Supermasters finals and while this year’s contest didn’t match the intensity in last year’s one goal game, arguably this one was played at a higher skill level. 

 

Tournament All-Star John Zulberti led the scoring with three goals for the Statesmen.  Dan Cisneros played admirably in goal for Millennium/Rock-It Pocket recording 14 saves, and was a large part of the reason that his team was leading at half time. 

 

Besides the goalkeeping, Quiksilver Elder Statesmen dominated in every statistical category winning 10-18 face offs, scooping up 28 ground balls to Millennium/Rock-It Pocket’s 12, and out shooting the other side 36-15.  It was a well-earned win for one of Vail’s perennial contenders and they certainly deserve to be called champions.

 

Tuesday Results:

Championship:  Quiksilver Elder Statesmen 9, Millennium/Rock-it Pocket 7

3rd Place:  Adidas Magic Wands 9, Middlebury 2

5th Place:  Lacrosse.com 10, Yellow Dog 4

7th Place:  Navy Old Goats 8, NYAC Founding Fathers 6

Consolation Championship:  De Phiant 7, Lacrosse Republic 3

Other Consolation: 

Princeton Obsoletes 10, Leopold Bros. Aged Spirits 4

Arizona Graybirds 5, Colorado Lacrosse Club 4

 

Supermasters All-Tournament Team

Attack:

0 – John Zulberti – Quiksilver Elder Statesmen

44 – Steve Govett – Quiksilver Elder Statesmen

22 – Sam Hovey – Millennium/Rock-it Pocket

 

Midfield:

21 – Bill Edell – Quiksilver Elder Statesmen

4 – Brian Silcott – Quiksilver Elder Statesmen

3 – Doug Gulick – Millennium/Rock-it Pocket

 

Defense:

36 – Dan Pratt – Quiksilver Elder Statesmen

24 – Tim Schur – Adidas Magic Wands

30 – Dave Ballard – Middlebury

 

Goalie:

5 – Tim Schwartz – Adidas Magic Wands

 

Face-Off:

23 – John Marano – Adidas Magic Wands

 

Dr. Tom Watts Memorial Boys U-19

On Day 3 of the Boys U-19 tournament, FCA Lacrosse and the Baltimore Crabs had relatively easy times of it against Team Colorado and Team Ohio respectively in the Division 1 semifinals.  While it appeared Colorado had the talent to beat the FCA team from Maryland, they just couldn’t sustain enough offensive pressure to make a run in the second half.  FCA has a firm grasp on their roles as a team and should prove to be a tough match for the Crabs tomorrow. 

 

Baltimore jumped out to an early lead on the talented, but undermanned Team Ohio to cruise to a 15-8 win.  The Crabs have talent all over the field, especially in the goal and at the face-off ‘x’ and could be headed to a fifth straight U-19 title on Wednesday.  FCA and the Crabs will be on center stage, competing for the championship at 1:00pm on Ford Field.

 

In the Division 2 semifinals, both Huskers and Blue Lion Elite won their contests and will play at 9:00am for the championship on Ford.

 

Tuesday Results:

Division 1 Semifinals

FCA Lacrosse 12, Team Colorado 7

Baltimore Crabs 15, Team Ohio 8

 

Division 1 Consolation

Lawrenceville Big Red 12, Nor Cal 3

Brady Bunch beat True Lacrosse

 

Division 2 Semifinals

Huskers 17, HouLA Oilers 7

Blue Lion Elite 13, Winnipeg (2ot)

 

Division 2 Consolation

Nebraska 9, Maverik Elite 8

Team Power 13, Sacramento Heat 12 (ot)

 

Girls U-19

No scores are available at press time, but Heroes 2011 vs. Team HLA will be the Girls U-19 Championship match-up on Ford Field at 11:00am Wednesday.

 

Leave a Reply 4364 views, 6 so far today
Related Posts:
  • No Related Post

Leave a Reply

e-Lacrosse Blogs
Check below to see what's happening on the e-Lacrosse Blog Network