e-Lacrosse.com
Blogs
Forums
LaxSpot

> Home / E-Lacrosse Staff / Blog article: Diamond Showcase - A Viewer’s Guide

Diamond Showcase - A Viewer’s Guide

The Diamond Showcase is one of our favorite events of the year.  A limited number of invited Sophomores and unsigned Juniors play their hearts out in front of nearly every college that redruits.  I saw DI, DII, DIII and even the MCLA represented.  We have put thirteen segments of the Junior action and 5 segments of the Sophomore action up on video here on E-Lacrosse.  We tried to caption all the goals and saves but there are plenty of other great plays where you might want to know who the player is.  Below are the rosters which give you the numbers of each player there.

My thoughts on this year’s competition. 

I thought the sophomores were good this year but there was one kid who blew them all away.  He is the best sophomore I may have ever seen in an All-Star scenario.  His name is Barrett Anigian and he goes to Episcopal School of Dallas.  He’s a middie that is lightning fast, has great ball control and can light up the net.  His change of direction is better than most DI stars already.  He takes face-offs effortlessly and could probably score on each if he wanted to be a ball hog.  It must be tough for him not to.  Check him out on the video.  He is number 37 but you would have figured that out anyway.

Sophomores I also liked were middies Austin Butcher, Latane Harris, Dylan McDermott, attackers Anthony Ramaizel, Brendan Buckley, defender August Oberbeck, and goalkeeper Paul LaPointe II.

The Juniors were more balanced.  There were quite a few players who stood out above the rest.  I will name a few who impressed me but you will see plenty of others in the videos.

Attack: The best was Chad Brittnell of Glastonbury - He’s a pure feeder who is dangerous from behind as a shooter.  He’s quick to get back and forth from the left side to the right and can feed either side very well. 

Midfield: Michael Clemente is a scorer.  He score every way possible.  H’e’s great without the ball and god help you when he’s got the ball.

Dylan Conner from Regis Jesuit is for real.  He’s a brilliant face off man with a hell of a shot.  He’s fast and quick and will star on a college team somewhere.

John Everette from Cape Henry is all over the early Junior video segments.  He’s also a face-off middie with a terrific shot and a wonderful first move.

Zachary Wood, from Matea Valley HS, while perhaps handling the ball too much is the best player in the field.  He takes up face-ffs automatically.  I saw him lose like 4 and win over 20.  He has a rocket and he knows when to shoot.  He’s the team leader and runs an offense from the midfield the way Brittnell does from behind. 

Defense: John Jepson from Cape Henry was impressive along with Kyle Fraser from North Cross.  Both can play position D but are quality takeaway artists who don’t make risky moves to hurt the team.

Goalie:  All were good but I liked William Rego of St. Paul’s and Caleb Abney of Fallston.  Abney is a big guy filling the cage and not letting much through.  Rego’s outlet passes are fluid after a save.  He gets the offense started quickly with a great pass to a breaking player.

Honorable Mention:  I like the play of The Lovett School’s Tyler Cunningham, Patrick Henry’s Will Douthat, Chris Moulton of Eden Prairie, Max Luing from Ridgewood and Sam Lindsey of Jordan HS, Samuel Olson of Skyline, Cameron Moshyedi of Churchill, Joey Dishaw II from Salem, Nick Doyl of Westminster,

 

Schools that represented very well were:

North Cross - George Revercomb is a high quality attackmen who was accompanied by perhaps the best transition player at the event, Kyle Fraser an LSDM.  Kyle is fast, does not miss ground balls and can stay on offense quite effectively.  Paul Ross, another attacker, and defender Ben Batzel are pretty good too.

Malvern - Jake Glancy, an attacker, was very good and impressive.  He was joined by middie Brad Elkin who got on the scoreboard a few times. 

Cape Henry Collegiate - The Hampton Roads area school featured a good attackman Austin Curran, Defender John Jepson and a top middie John Everett. 

St. Paul’s - Juniors Jordan Thompson and  Austin Toland are quality middies.  They were joined by goalkeeper William Rego who stops more balls than the green shooting wall at St. Paul’s.  Sophs Austin Butcher and Raymond Schulmeyer are both good middies.  Michael Myer was a stellar LSDM while Jake Carbone was a top defender in the class.  Michael D’Amelio was a top face off man in the class.

 

The Sophomore rosters:

           

CLASS OF 2013

Saturday’s Teams

Black Team

Silver Team

Position

#

Player

Position

#

Player

Attack

1

Kevin Brown

Attack

7

Luke Happel

Attack

2

Brendan Buckley

Attack

8

Peter Laco

Attack

3

Patrick Charles

Attack

9

Nicholas Mariano

Attack

4

Austin Cunningham

Attack

10

Matt Mazzie

Attack

5

Andy DeMichiei

Attack

11

Ian McCague

Attack

6

Sam Gansler

Attack

13

Will Powers

Midfield

27

Matthew Emery

Midfield

29

Latane Harris

Midfield

28

Wendell Frank

Midfield

30

Matt Leonard

Midfield

37

Barrett Anigian

Midfield

39

Cole Fyock

Midfield

38

Michael D’Amelio

Midfield

40

Daniel Gould

LSDM

43

Matthew Isales

LSDM

44

Michael Mayer

Defense

50

Jake Carbone

Defense

49

Erik Cannon

 Defense

51

Max Happel

Defense

54

August Oberbeck

Defense

52

Carson May

Defense

55

George Pratt

Defense

53

Josh Moorman

Defense

56

Bill Purdom, Jr.

Goalie

63

Tyler Behring

Goalie

65

Conor Cunningham

Goalie

64

Brandon Burke

Goalie

66

Justin Isaacs

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS OF 2013

Saturday’s Teams

Gold Team

Titanium Team

Position

#

Player

Position

#

Player

Attack

12

Jack McCormick

Attack

18

Brandon Whitt

Attack

14

Anthony Ramaizel

Attack

19

Chase Worley

Attack

15

Sam Bateman

Attack

20

Connor Dunleavy

Attack

16

Derek Sweet

Attack

21

Adam Bridges

Attack

17

Tanner Thompson

Attack

22

Anthony Zellers

Midfield

26

Austin Butcher

Midfield

25

Raymond Schulmeyer

Midfield

31

Nate Murphy

Midfield

34

Morgan Rhodes

Midfield

32

Devin O’Connor

Midfield

35

Paul Timmons

Midfield

33

Joseph Parrish

Midfield

36

Michael Waterfield

Midfield

41

Thomas Kokenge

Midfield

42

Dylan McDermott

LSDM

45

Philip Schwarting

Defense

46

Mason Quinn

Defense

48

Ryan Singer

Defense

47

John Rhudy

Defense

57

Nader Sharif-Emami

Defense

60

Wesley Wertz

Defense

58

Chad Slifer

Defense

61

Matthew Wilson

Defense

59

Connor Warren

Defense

62

Riley Wilson

Goalie

67

Paul LaPointe II

Goalie

69

Mikey McNeil

Goalie

68

Christopher Leavitt

Goalie

70

John Schisler

           

           

CLASS OF 2013

Sunday’s Teams

LIZARDS

SNAKES

Position

#

Player

Position

#

Player

Attack

1

Kevin Brown

Attack

3

Patrick Charles

Attack

2

Brendan Buckley

Attack

4

Austin Cunningham

Attack

7

Luke Happel

Attack

8

Peter Laco

Attack

12

Jack McCormick

Attack

15

Sam Bateman

Attack

14

Anthony Ramaizel

Attack

16

Derek Sweet

Attack

21

Adam Bridges

Attack

22

Anthony Zellers

Midfield

26

Austin Butcher

Midfield

25

Raymond Schulmeyer

Midfield

30

Matt Leonard

Midfield

27

Matthew Emery

Midfield

34

Morgan Rhodes

Midfield

31

Nate Murphy

Midfield

37

Barrett Anigian

Midfield

38

Michael D’Amelio

Defense

46

Mason Quinn

LSDM

45

Philip Schwarting

Defense

50

Jake Carbone

Defense

49

Erik Cannon

Defense

54

August Oberbeck

Defense

51

Max Happel

Defense

58

Chad Slifer

Defense

55

George Pratt

Defense

62

Riley Wilson

Defense

59

Connor Warren

Goalie

63

Tyler Behring

Goalie

64

Brandon Burke

Goalie

67

Paul LaPointe II

Goalie

68

Christopher Leavitt

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS OF 2013

Sunday’s Teams

TURTLES

FROGS

Position

#

Player

Position

#

Player

Attack

5

Andy DeMichiei

Attack

6

Sam Gansler

Attack

9

Nicholas Mariano

Attack

10

Matt Mazzie

Attack

11

Ian McCague

Attack

13

Will Powers

Attack

17

Tanner Thompson

Attack

19

Chase Worley

Attack

18

Brandon Whitt

Attack

20

Connor Dunleavy

Midfield

28

Wendell Frank

Midfield

29

Latane Harris

Midfield

32

Devin O’Connor

Midfield

33

Joseph Parrish

Midfield

35

Paul Timmons

Midfield

36

Michael Waterfield

Midfield

39

Cole Fyock

Midfield

40

Daniel Gould

Midfield

41

Thomas Kokenge

Midfield

42

Dylan McDermott

LSDM

44

Michael Mayer

LSDM

43

Matthew Isales

Defense

47

John Rhudy

Defense

48

Ryan Singer

Defense

52

Carson May

Defense

53

Josh Moorman

Defense

56

Bill Purdom, Jr.

Defense

57

Nader Sharif-Emami

Defense

60

Wesley Wertz

Defense

61

Matthew Wilson

Goalie

65

Conor Cunningham

Goalie

66

Justin Isaacs

Goalie

69

Mikey McNeil

Goalie

70

John Schisler

The Junior Rosters:

                 

CLASS OF 2012

Saturday’s Teams

Blue Team

Red Team

Yellow Team

Position

#

Player

Position

#

Player

Position

#

Player

Attack

100

Chad Britnell

Attack

103

Patrick Finn

Attack

106

Sam Lindsey

Attack

101

Patrick Carotenuto

Attack

104

Jake Glancy

Attack

107

Max Luing

Attack

102

Austin Curran

Attack

105

Luke Lewis

Midfield

126

Chris Cornelius

Midfield

125

Michael Clemente

Midfield

128

Braeden DeWan

Midfield

146

Joey Dishaw III

Midfield

127

Tyler Cunningham

Midfield

129

Will Douthat

Midfield

133

Chase Leinberger

Midfield

142

Evan Anderson

Midfield

130

Brad Elkin

Midfield

148

Rufus Frost

Midfield

143

Daniel Butcher

Midfield

145

Connor Devane

Midfield

149

Andrew Gobble

Midfield

144

Dylan Conner

Midfield

147

John Everett

Midfield

150

Connor Janson

LSDM

165

Kyle Fraser

Defense

180

Zachary Burgess

Defense

183

Kyle Gleason

Defense

175

Nicolas Alcala

Defense

181

Liam Cardon

Defense

184

Mason Hoehn

Defense

176

Ben Batzel

Defense

182

Conor Duffy

Defense

185

John Jepson

Defense

178

Taylor Brown

Defense

195

Bryan Moritt

Goalie

204

Jack Kelly

Goalie

200

Caleb Abney

Goalie

202

Nick Doyle

Goalie

205

Brian Neff

Goalie

201

Michael D’Alessio

Goalie

203

Michael Hager

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS OF 2012

Saturday’s Teams

Green Team

White Team

Orange Team

Position

#

Player

Position

#

Player

Position

#

Player

Attack

109

Chris Moulton

Attack

112

Samuel Olson

Attack

115

Paul Ross

Attack

110

Cameron Murray

Attack

113

Geroge Revercomb

Attack

116

Cory Stavis

Attack

111

Mark Nordhausen

Attack

114

Kyle Robins

Attack

117

Jonah Hessels

Midfield

134

Cameron Moshyedi

Midfield

140

Connor Willis

Midfield

137

Jordan Thompson

Midfield

136

Connor Sofield

Midfield

141

Alex Carlson

Midfield

138

Austin Toland

Midfield

151

Baxter Knight

Midfield

157

Mitchell Tuveson

Midfield

139

Stewart Utter

Midfield

152

Baylor Koch

Midfield

158

Gregory Watson

Midfield

154

Justin Little

Midfield

153

Chris Leasher

Midfield

159

Zachary Wood

Midfield

155

Morgan Pritchett

LSDM

167

Curtis Townshend IV

LSDM

166

Sam Sunderland

Midfield

156

Spencer Ralph

Defense

186

William Newman

Defense

189

Robert Popdan

LSDM

168

Rufus Terry

Defense

187

Tom Nunez

Defense

190

Alexander Rock

Defense

192

Cameron Smyk

Defense

188

Edward O’Donnell

Defense

191

Garrett Selander

Defense

193

Jack Snyder

Goalie

206

William Rego

Goalie

208

Andrew Spivey

Defense

194

Jake Woodworth

Goalie

207

Monor Smith

Goalie

209

Artie Tildesley

Goalie

210

Hunt Bartram

 

 

 

 

 

 

Goalie

211

Connor Wolfe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                 

CLASS OF 2012

Sunday’s Teams

BEARS

GIRAFFES

LIONS

Position

#

Player

Position

#

Player

Position

#

Player

Attack

100

Chad Britnell

Attack

101

Patrick Carotenuto

Attack

102

Austin Curran

Attack

106

Sam Lindsey

Attack

107

Max Luing

Attack

114

Kyle Robins

Attack

112

Samuel Olson

Attack

113

George Revercomb

Midfield

127

Tyler Cunningham

Midfield

125

Michael Clemente

Midfield

126

Chris Cornelius

Midfield

133

Chase Leinberger

Midfield

138

Austin Toland 

Midfield

139

Stewart Utter

Midfield

140

Connor Willis

Midfield

144

Dylan Conner

Midfield

145

Connor Devane

Midfield

146

Joey Dishaw III

Midfield

150

Connor Janson

Midfield

151

Baxter Knight

Midfield

152

Baylor Koch

Midfield

156

Spencer Ralph

Midfield

157

Mitchell Tuveson

Midfield

158

Gregory Watson

Defense

175

Nicolas Alcala

Defense

176

Ben Batzel

LSDM

165

Kyle Fraser

Defense

182

Conor Duffy

Defense

189

Robert Pobdan

Defense

177

Paul Bliudzius

Defense

188

Edward O’Donnell

Defense

192

Cameron Smyk

Defense

184

Mason Hoehn

Defense

194

Jake Woodworth

Defense

195

Bryan Moritt

Defense

190

Alexander Rock 

Goalie

204

Jack Kelly

Goalie

205

Brian Neff

Goalie

200

Caleb Abney

Goalie

210

Hunt Bartram

Goalie

211

Connor Wolfe

Goalie

206

William Rego

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS OF 2012

Sunday’s Teams

PANTHERS

TIGERS

ZEBRAS

Position

#

Player

Position

#

Player

Position

#

Player

Attack

103

Patrick Finn

Attack

104

Jake Glancy

Attack

105

Luke Lewis

Attack

109

Chris Moulton

Attack

110

Cameron Murray

Attack

111

Mark Nordhausen

Attack

115

Paul Ross

Attack

116

Cory Stavis

Attack

117

Jonah Hessels

Midfield

128

Braeden DeWan

Midfield

129

Will Douthat

Midfield

130

Brad Elkin

Midfield

134

Cameron Moshyedi

Midfield

141

Alex Carlson

Midfield

137

Jordan Thompson

Midfield

147

John Everett

Midfield

142

Evan Anderson

Midfield

143

Daniel Butcher

Midfield

153

Chris Leasher

Midfield

148

Rufus Frost

Midfield

149

Andrew Gobble

Midfield

159

Zachary Wood

Midfield

154

Justin Little

Midfield

155

Morgan Pritchett

LSDM

166

Sam Sunderland

LSDM

167

Curtis Townshend IV

LSDM

168

Rufus Terry

Defense

178

Taylor Brown

Defense

180

Zachary Burgess

Defense

181

Liam Cardon

Defense

185

John Jepson

Defense

183

Kyle Gleason

Defense

187

Tom Nunez

Defense

191

Garrett Selander

Defense

186

William Newman

Defense

193

Jack Snyder

Goalie

201

Michael D’Alessio

Goalie

202

Nick Doyle

Goalie

203

Michael hager

Goalie

207

Minor Smith

Goalie

208

Andrew Spivey

Goalie

209

Artie Tildesley

Leave a Reply 6226 views, 1 so far today
Related Posts:
  • No Related Post
Follow Discussion

2 Responses to “Diamond Showcase - A Viewer’s Guide”

  1. Laxcoach Says:

    Thanks for your summary, but with all due respect, I was wondering if you were watching the same Diamond Showcase as I was. Clearly Zach Wood was the best player out there, as you stated above. However, I think you may have missed the boat with several players, including goalie. I thought Manor Smith played an outstanding game. He was very tough to beat. I will not disparage any players publicly, but if you watch the tape again, you might see some things that may make you re-think your picks, IMHO. Thanks for filming.

  2. admin Says:

    I am positive I missed something.  That’s a given.  This was just my impression.  I thought all the goalies played pretty well, in fact.  I just noted a couple I though impressed me in the games I watched which wasn’t even half the games.  Feel free to comment on who you thought was impressive.  That’s what this board is for.  Thanks for watching!

Leave a Reply

e-Lacrosse Blogs
Check below to see what's happening on the e-Lacrosse Blog Network